src=http://www.theweekly.com/news/2007/April/25/track_meet.gif

Lawrenceville, Ga. (April 24) - Gwinnett County Parks & Recreation hosted a district youth track meet at South Gwinnett High School on Saturday, April 21. The meet, sponsored by Georgia Recreation and Park Association, was held for all youth boys and girls age 7 to 14 to show off their skills and compete in running and field events.

   The participants in the district track meet were youth who had qualified in local meets from the City of Atlanta, Fulton County, and Gwinnett County. 

   This year’s events included the 50, 100, 200, 400, 800, 4x100, 4x400, and 1600-meter races, as well as the running long jump, standing long jump, softball throw and shot put field events.

First place winners in each category were: 
Boys 50-meter race: Ryan Jones 8U, Joe Clark 10U 
Boys 100-meter race: Ryan Jones 8U, Joshua Poole 10U, Evan Berry 12U, Troy Bowen 14U. 
Boys 200-meter race: Justin Fields 8U, Michah Abernathy 10U, Elliott Berry 12U, Troy Bowen 14U. 
Boys 400-meter race: Nicolas Hunter 8U, Michah Abernathy 10U, Elliott Berry 12U, Naim Stokes 14U. 
Boys 800-meter race: Nicolas Hunter 8U, Hassan Jordan 10U, Brence Locklin 12U. 
Boys 1,600-meter race: Brence Locklin 12U. 
Boys 4x100: Ben Hill 8U, Morningside 10U, Ben Hill 12U, Cliftondale 14U. 
Boys 4x400: Ben Hill 8U, Morningside 10U, Ben Hill 12U, Warriors 14U. 
Boys Running Long Jump: Ryan Jones 8U, Hassan Jordan 10U, Evan Berry 12U, Harry Smith 14U. 
Boys Standing Long Jump: Antuane Dennard 8U, Christopher Williamson 10U, Kherington Barley 12U, Cornelius Davis 14U. 
Boys Softball Throw: Tahj Green 8U, Payton Myers 10U, Marquis Adams 12U, Montez Potts 14U. 
Boys Shot Put: Christian Bunting 10U, Gerald McGunder 12U, Patrick Dix 14U. 

Girls 50-meter race: Kamylle Barnett 8U, Caitlin Tate 10U. 
Girls 100-meter race: Jasime Reese 8U, Nyambi Shoates 10U, Kevia Gonzales 12U, Jamilah Middlebrooks 14U. 
Girls 200-meter race: Jasime Reese 8U, Nyambi Shoates 10U, Kevia Gonzales 12U, Jamilah Middlebrooks 14U. 
Girls 400-meter race: Jasime Willingham 8U, Sydney Henderson 10U, Aubree Collins 12U, Amani Lovelace 14U. 
Girls 800-meter race: Alyasha Brown 10U, Aubree Collins 12U, Sydney Williams, 14U. 
Girls 1,600-meter race: Alexandria Rouse 12U, Sydney Williams 14U. 
Girls 4x100: Sandtown 8U, Ben Hill 10U, Ben Hill 12U, Morningside 14U. 
Girls 4x400: Sandtown 8U, Ben Hill 10U, Ben Hill 12U. 
Girls Running Long Jump: Sydney Henderson 10U, Aubree Collins 12U, Sydney Williams 14U. 
Girls Standing Long Jump: Jasmine Sears 8U, Zamir Steed 10U, Amber Hardeman 12U, Ayana Toomer 14U. 
Girls Softball Throw: Bri'ana Jackson 8U, Tatiana Wayne 10U, Amber Johnson 12U, Myla Miller 14U. 
Girls Shot Put: Jamecia Mason 10U, Helen Stevenson 12U, Nadja Marks 14U. 

   First through third place winners in all events except the relay races will move on to the state meet, which will be in Augusta on May 4 - 5. The relay events will only take first place at the state meet. 

   The mission of Gwinnett County Parks & Recreation is to provide quality parks and leisure activities to the citizens of Gwinnett County.