Cougar Dash
                                                    Hilltop Ski Area - Cook Inlet
                                                                August 11, 2007
                                                                   
 
 
        Aaron Fletcher of South Anchorage, who placed second in the Alaska State Meet last year, got the year off to a good start with a victory in the Cougar Dash held at the Hilltop Ski Area  in Anchorage,  Alaska. The defending Cook Inlet Champion defeated his team mate   Christian Harpel, who placed second. His team narrowly defeated East Anchorage in the four team race.    For the girls it was Esther Kennedy who took top honors as she defeated Jaimie Broga. Her team, Service, earned a victory over East Anchorage.
 

Boys  

                                                                     Team
1)       Aaron Fletcher  South                    11:10.8                   South Anchorage                                38
2)       Christian Harpel                           South                    11:51.3                   East Anchorage                                   39
3)       Kendall Murphy                           South                    12:06.9                   Service                                   57
4)       Cody Phelps                                 Service                  12:16.1                   Dimond                                  109
5)       Nathanial Knapp                          East                       12:19.0
6)       Bartholmew Grabman                  East                       12:24.6
7)       Nicholas Fowler                            Service                 12:25.0
8)       Zachery Klutz                               East                       12:44.0
9)       Justin Hall                                     East                       12:47.8
10)    Scott Traver                                  Service                  12:49.1
11)    Anthony Orot                               East                       12:54.7
12)    Corey Hester                                 East                       13:03.9
13)    Jake Alward                                  Dimond                 13:09.1
14)    Kyle Carpenter                             Dimond                 13:21.2
15)    Sam Daniel                                    South                    14:02.3
 
 
Girls                                                                        Team     
1)       Esther Kennedy                           Service                  13:25.6                   Service                                   31
2)       Jaime Bronga                                East                       13:31.7                   East Anchorage.                  37
3)       Christina Knapp                           East                       14:45.1                   South Anchorage                                76
4)       Rosika Nees                                   Service                 14:48.8                   Dimond                                  89
5)       Heather Lee                                    South                   15:21.1
6)       Anna Fillipova                              Dimond                 15:27.3
7)       Robin Miner                                  Service                  15:27.9
8)       Sarah Allen                                   Service                  15:52.0
9)       Brianna Traxinger                         East                       15:55.4
10)    Nicki Jordan                                  East                       15:58.4
11)    Annie Livingston                          Service                 16:14.7
12)    Robin Stramp                                Dimond                 16:20.1
13)    Katie Clark                                     East                       16:20.4
14)    Amada Francis                              South                   16:33.1
15)    Julie Templin                  Service                 16:34.1
 
South Anchorage                                38
                                East Anchorage                                   39
3              S. Anchorage        12:06.9                    Service                                   57
4              Service                   12:16.1                    Dimond                                  109