RESULTS

PHOTOS CASCADE

PHOTOS WESCO NORTH

PHOTOS WESCO SOUTH

Cascade & WESCO Conference, Lakewood HS, Arlington, Wa.

Saturday both the Cascade & WESCO Conferences held their championships at Lakewood High School campus & the weather did a reasonable job of cooperating. Although there had been high winds the night before, that caused power outages nearby and some scattering of debris, volunteers had the course in fine shape on race day, although the course was quite soggy in some places due to recent downpours. The rain did cooperate, so that the runners did not have to deal with that during the race. The course itself is fan-friendly with most of the race relatively easy to view with a minimal amount of effort & only a small portion is out of view. It included moderate hills to break up the pack of runners.

Rhiannon Alexander of Granite Falls got things under way quickly by seizing the lead early and continuing to hold it throughout the race. Her winning time was 19:16, which gave her a four second cushion over fast-closing Rici Morrill of Sultan. Behind her Chelsea Stokes of Lakewood & Cara Strodel of Cedarcrest dueled for third with Stokes pulling away at the end. Lakewood’s Rachel Cundy placed fifth by edging Missy Dowd of Cedarcrest. Adele Eslinger & Makenzie Taylor of King’s took 7th & 8th, while Chelsea Sowards of Lakewood & Desiree Nieblas of Cedarcrest rounded out the top ten. Cedarcrest won the team competition with a low total of 46 points to defeat second place Lakewood by 15 & King’s earned third with 68 points.

The individual battle for the boys’ championship of the Cascade Conference saw two stirring duels: one for first and another for third. Taylor Guske of Lakewood & Conner Ballew of Archbishop Murphy left their competitors early and battled for most of the race. The lead switched a number of times, as first Taylor & then Conner, would move ahead only to see their rival come back again. Conner took over the lead during the second loop, as they raced out of sight and appeared to be heading to a win, as they approached the soccer field and headed for the track, but Guske found something left just before reaching the track and surged away for the victory in a time of 16:26. Ballew followed him home five seconds later. The battle for third was a fine one as well with Chad Skiles & Harris (Hap) Emmons racing far ahead of the chase pack. In the end it was Skiles, who earned a narrow victory by one second with a time of 17:02. Sam Holeman of Archbishop Murphy took 5th in 17:33 and his team mate Ryan Loutsis came from well back early to garner sixth. Maika Matalomani of Granite Falls took 7th in 17:41 edging Josh Denison & Nick Mow by a second. Nick Howe of Lakewood & Ben Saari of South Whidbey rounded out the top eleven. The team battle was also quite close with host Lakewood nipping Archbishop Murphy 44 to 47. King’s with 84 points took third ahead of Cedarcrest, which had 99 points.

The afternoon racing featured the teams from the WESCO conference with the South teams racing first. The girls’ race offered a view of Glacier Peak, which is one of the top teams in the Northwest. Beyond that it gave fans a chance to see Amy-Elosie Neal, who followed a national championship in track this summer with victories at the Silverwood & South Whidbey Invitations. She also scored a victory on the same course earlier this fall in the Hole in the Wall Invitational, where she established a course record of 18:21. Amy did not disappoint as she moved ahead of her team mates early and then drew away to a convincing victory in a time of 18:14. With the course as wet as it was, it was an impressive time, as she can now prepare for State. Her Glacier Peak team mates ran as a pack of four behind her for most of the race, as it appeared that they might be heading for a shut-out victory but Erin Johnson of Shorewood had other ideas. She shadowed the GP pack for two miles before threading her way through the pack and then raced home alone in a time of 19:13. Glacier, which has the National Team race on its radar, took the next four spots as Brenna Condon, Katie Bianchi, Sarah Whybark & Stephanie Jones took the next places. Betsie Hopper of Edmonds-Woodway followed the Glacier girls into the shute in a time of 19:44. Kamiak’s Stephanie Moore garnered 8th in 19:49 while Juliette Becker & Kelsey Fruland of Henry Jackson round up the top ten. Glacier Peak, of course, easily won the team title with a low of only 19 points but Shorewood, backed by Charlee Linton (13th) & Emily Osborne (15th) took second place with 76 points. Henry Jackson earned third with 96 points topping Edmonds-Woodway by nine.

While the Glacier Peak girls are ranked high in the region, the Henry Jackson guys are considered one of the nation’s top teams and they certainly looked the part on Saturday. Although Jon Hanson of Meadowdale took the lead shortly after the start, the Jackson pack ran together as a team. They were unconcerned with the pace, seemingly doing a tempo workout & aiding each other along the way. They moved to the front as a team & continued to work together until around the two mile mark, where they got down to the business of racing. Mitchell Briggs, who said that he had wanted to make amends for an off day at the previous Puma Concordia Classic, led the way with a time of 15:55, which easily bettered the course record of 16:03. Sean Roe finished second, as he too was below the old record with a time of 16:04. HJ runners Connor Frederickson, Blake Nelson & Nathan Calacat followed in 3rd through 5th and Jon Hanson was the first non-Jackson runner. His time of 16:29 saw him finish six seconds in front of Ryan Weed of Glacier Peak. Nick Schonewald of Jackson finished 8th, while Sean White (Glacier) & Alex Brock of Shorewood rounded out the top ten and Chris Knackal of HJ took 11th to put icing on the proverbial cake. Jackson’s total was a perfect 15 and Glacier Peak earned 2nd by an 86 to 93 margin over Shorecrest, while Shorewood was fourth. Matt Sherk of HJ placed 16th in 17:02, as he & the team prepares for the upcoming State & National team championships.

The WESCO North girls’ race saw Minna Fields of Stanwood do her rendition of Amy-Eloise Neale as she took off early and was never headed. The junior runner, who has plans for the prestigious Footlocker National Championship, ran a fine time of 18:41. Considering, that she raced virtually alone & on a soggy course, her time was impressive. Samantha Minor of Lake Stevens ran 19:07 to finish alone in second, as Adrianna Royal of Oak Harbor & Chelsea Dowdell of Everett battled for third & fourth respectively finishing only two seconds apart. In fifth was Natasha Verma of Stanwood, who ran 19:20. Rachel Lefsted, Allison Duvenir, Jordin Stephenson, Suzanna Olsen & Veronica Hall rounded out the top ten. Stanwood eassily claimed the team title with a total of 46 points. Arlington’s Teresa Wadey edged Snohomish’s Sigrid Thoreson for 11th place and that key victory allowed Oak Harbor to edge Snohomish 89 to 90 for second in the team race.

Dylan Hopper of Cascade-Everett won the WESCO North title with a time of 16:12 defeating Tyler King of Oak Harbor by four seconds. Angelo Comeaux of Everett ran 16:34 to take third two seconds ahead of Aaron Campbell of Cascade-Everett. Jared Lebning of Snohomish finished 5th in front of Everett’s Cody MacDougall & Mason Newton. Wade Weinert (Stanwood), Johnny Bywater (Lake Stevens) & Matthew Reith of Oak Harbor rounded out the top ten.

The meet was well run with prompt results, which happily included the runners’ bib numbers. One especially neat feature was a laminated press pass that included a map of the course on the back, which was most helpful. It was also very nice of them to have a fireworks display (homecoming) at the high school as we arrived Friday evening making it very easy to find the course.

Briggs Pulls Away

Cascade Conference Girls

| 1 Rhiannon Alexander 19:15.41 GFAL 9
2 Rici Morrill 19:19.41 SULT 12
3 Chelsea Stokes 19:47.00 LKWD 11
4 Cara Strodel 19:48.88 CEDC 11
5 Rachel Cundy 20:01.87 LKWD 10
6 Missy Dowd 20:02.88 CEDC 12
7 Adele Eslinger 20:20.39 KING 12
8 Makenzie Taylor 20:24.23 KING 12
9 Chelsea Sowards 20:33.01 LKWD 12
10 Desiree' Nieblas 20:36.25 CEDC 12
11 Michaela Bartz 20:38.66 ABMR 10
12 Rachel Mow 20:43.41 GFAL 9
13 Morgan Hamm 20:45.91 KING 12
14 Chantal White 20:49.04 SWHD 11
15 Brenna Eldredge 20:49.60 CEDC 11
16 Tia Smith 20:53.93 CEDC 10
17 Jessica Beam 20:54.25 CEDC 11
18 Lillianna Stelling 20:59.85 SWHD 9
19 A Chittenden 21:04.07 CEDC 12
20 Molly Hammontree 21:13.84 CEDC 9
21 Emily Martin 21:16.28 SWHD 11
22 Glynis Bawden 21:26.23 CEDC 11
23 Annie Dang 21:28.03 ABMR 10
24 Stephanie Rice 21:31.16 KING 11
25 Sami McDevitt 21:31.38 KING 10
26 Amber Burnell 21:34.75 LKWD 12
27 Tasha Bartol 21:42.21 LKWD 11
28 Kelsy Rasmussen 21:53.83 ABMR 11
29 Shelby Lyman 21:57.82 ABMR 12
30 Kaitlyn Kelly 21:58.19 ABMR 12

Cascade Conference Boys

1 Taylor Guske 16:25.84 LKWD 12
2 Conner Ballew 16:30.73 ABMR 11
3 Chad Skiles 17:01.51 LKWD 12
4 Harris Hap Emmons 17:02.31 KING 10
5 Sam Holeman 17:32.64 ABMR 10
6 Ryan Loutsis 17:35.04 ABMR 11
7 Maika Matalomani 17:40.72 GFAL 12
8 Josh Denison 17:41.66 CEDC 11
9 Ben Mow 17:41.91 GFAL 11
10 Nick Howe 17:43.72 LKWD 12
11 Nate Faubion 17:49.63 KING 12
12 Ben Saari 17:49.97 SWHD 11
13 Chad Linnerooth 17:53.08 CEDC 11
14 Avery Jensen 17:57.04 LKWD 10
15 Quin Nelson 17:59.42 ABMR 10
16 Kris Mugrage 17:59.64 LKWD 10
17 Trent Tresch 18:01.80 LKWD 11
18 Christian Culp 18:10.32 SULT 11
19 Anthony DeGrazia 18:11.98 ABMR 11
20 Ryan Gamache 18:13.96 KING 11
21 Clay Hammontree 18:20.23 CEDC 12
22 Jared Clemens 18:28.90 KING 10
23 Brandon Todd 18:32.33 ABMR 10
24 Mitchel Gogert 18:40.15 LKWD 12
25 Parker Mathis 18:46.12 ABMR 11
26 Lucas Vrbka 18:49.60 CEDC 12
27 Jonathan Yu 18:50.33 KING 10
28 Robert Filley 18:51.51 ABMR 10
29 Tim Franz 18:54.41 SULT 11
30 Robby Collinge 18:54.78 GFAL 11

WESCO Girls South

1 Amy-Eloise Neale 18:14.86 GlPe 9
2 Erin Johnson 19:12.31 SWOD 11
3 Brenna Condon 19:17.46 GlPe 11
4 Katie Bianchini 19:23.33 GlPe 9
5 Sarah Whybark 19:23.62 GlPe 11
6 Stephanie Jones 19:39.33 GlPe 12
7 Betsie Hopper 19:43.06 EDWD 11
8 Stephanie Moore 19:48.28 KAMK 12
9 Juliette Becker 19:57.47 JACK 12
10 Kelsey Fruland 19:58.13 JACK 10
11 Amia Nash 19:59.97 EDWD 11
12 Nina Penner 20:04.80 MLKT 10
13 Charlee Linton 20:05.06 SWOD 10
14 Danielle Lyons 20:21.29 SCST 12
15 Emily Osborne 20:24.25 SWOD 12
16 Sierra Wright 20:41.10 GlPe 9
17 Tara Kingston 20:45.41 GlPe 10
18 Analissa Merrill 20:47.10 MDDL 10
19 Ali Petrichko 20:53.21 SWOD 10
20 Megan Alfi 20:53.94 EDWD 10
21 Mawa Ali 20:54.85 LYNN 12
22 Hannah Greider 20:55.94 SCST 12
23 Ashley Jensen 20:58.08 GlPe 11
24 Amy Fair 21:00.82 EDWD 10
25 Micaela Todd 21:02.75 JACK 11
26 Lauren Briggs 21:03.08 JACK 9
27 Annemarie Wegley 21:04.71 KAMK 10
28 Devon Geary 21:10.60 SWOD 12
29 Claire Wilson 21:11.64 JACK 11
30 Angelica Yehdego 21:14.34 SWOD 9

WESCO North Boys

1 Dylan Hopper 16:12.04 CCEV 12
2 Tyler King 16:17.16 OAKH 11
3 Angelo Comeaux 16:34.16 EVRT 11
4 Aaron Campbell 16:36.75 CCEV 11
5 Jared Lehning 16:43.23 SNOH 11
6 Cody MacDougall 16:46.94 EVRT 12
7 Mason Newton 16:54.32 EVRT 10
8 Wade Weinert 16:55.11 STWD 10
9 Johnny Bywater 17:02.75 LKST 12
10 Mathew Reith 17:05.01 OAKH 10
11 Brandon Martz 17:06.59 LKST 12
12 Juan Castillo 17:08.99 LKST 12
13 Alex Bartee 17:09.23 CCEV 12
14 James Clark 17:15.11 ARLG 11
15 Darin Nettleton 17:16.13 LKST 11
16 Stevie Utt 17:16.35 MPHS 12
17 Mason Nicol 17:20.22 LKST 9
18 Eduardo Carranza 17:20.79 MPHS 12
19 Austin Wood 17:24.53 MONR 10
20 Ben Dowdle 17:25.18 EVRT 11
21 Jacob Fure 17:30.57 ARLG 11
22 Paul Koenig 17:30.86 EVRT 12
23 TJ Rogers 17:34.06 SNOH 12
24 Steven Statham 17:35.09 CCEV 10
25 Josh Rasmussen 17:35.40 MPHS 12
26 Wolde Brown 17:37.70 STWD 10
27 Tanner Nieman 17:38.98 STWD 9
28 Aaron Reed 17:40.25 STWD 12
29 Mark Pelham 17:45.66 STWD 12
30 Daniel Pedack 17:48.00 SNOH 11

WESCO South Boys

1 Mitchell Briggs 15:54.13 JACK 12
2 Sean Roe 16:03.48 JACK 11
3 Connor Frederickson 16:07.14 JACK 12
4 Blake Nelson 16:10.71 JACK 10
5 Nathan Calacat 16:21.36 JACK 12
6 Jon Hanson 16:28.86 MDDL 12
7 Ryan Weed 16:35.72 GlPe 12
8 Nick Schonewald 16:40.63 JACK 12
9 Sean White 16:49.52 GlPe 11
10 Alex Brock 16:50.14 SWOD 12
11 Chris Knakal 16:52.10 JACK 12
12 Levi Hinson 16:53.59 GlPe 12
13 Nick Calacat 17:00.20 JACK 10
14 Colin Wilkins 17:00.50 SWOD 11
15 Carter Osborne 17:01.11 SCST 9
16 Matt Sherk 17:01.65 JACK 11
17 Abiel Tekle 17:04.63 SCST 11
18 Joe Gladow 17:06.45 SWOD 12
19 Ryan Thompson 17:11.81 EDWD 11
20 Ryan Bradford 17:13.86 KAMK 9
21 Tomislav Smith 17:14.93 KAMK 9
22 Chris Freeborn 17:16.06 SCST 12
23 Grant Grosvenor 17:28.39 JACK 11
24 Morgan West 17:31.89 SCST 9
25 Ben Miller 17:35.35 MLKT 12
26 Steven Cleppe 17:35.74 SCST 11
27 Josh Harris 17:37.56 KAMK 12
28 Michael O'Neill 17:37.88 MLKT 12
29 Craig Dittmann 17:41.68 GlPe 11
30 Marshal Pennock 17:44.18 KAMK 12