The Athens girls and the Northeast Bradford boys each picked up wins during a junior high track and field tri-meet.

For the girls Athens had 79 points, Northeast Bradford had 42 and Canton finished with 14 points. On the boys side the Panthers had 83, Athens had 32.5 and Canton finished with 26.5

Justin Beaudoin of Northeast Bradford won the boys 75 hurdles, followed by Athens' Tyler Solomon and Michael Bacon of Canton.

In the 100 meters Canton's Michael May won, followed by the Panthers' Andrew Gambo and Athens' Tyler Solomon.

Northeast Bradford's Aaron Pifer won the 200, followed by Brandon Surzenbergger and Jake Townsand of Athens.

In the 400 Sam Beers of Northeast won, followed by Gambo and Adam Hunsinger of Athens.

Levi Upham of Northeast Bradford won the 800 and 1600, with Brennan Glecker of Canton and Cole Beckwith of Northeast Bradford taking second and third in the 400 and Derek Allabaugh of Northeast Bradford and Gleckner taking second and third in the 1600.

Northeast Bradford's Allen Vaughn won the shot, followed by the Panthers' Zach Darling and Andy Seely and in the discus Athens' Tyler Forbes won, followed by Vaughn and Darling.

  1. May of Canton won the triple jump, followed by Justin Beaudoin of Northeast and Forbes and in the high jump Athens' Justin McCarty won, followed by Upham and Nathan Thompson of Canton.

Pifer won the long jump, followed by Beaudoin and Seely.

In the 4x100 relay the Panthers' team of Andrew Jampo, Cory Souto, Pifer and Skylar Ayers won and in the 4x400 Beaudoin, Allabaugh, Gampo and Upham got the victory.

For the girls the Panthers' Lydia Werner won the 75 hurdles, followed by teammate Molly Uhouse and Athens' Maria Hudock.

Athens' Taylor Conrad won the 100, 200 and high jump. In the 100 Werner was second and Justine Case of Athens was third and in the 200 Cassidy Bellows of Canton was second and Athens' Deanna Stedge of Athens was third.

Uhouse took second and Canton's Mikayla Petroboloski was third in the high jump.

Jordan Kerrick of Athens won the 400, followed by Case and the Panthers' Hailey Fisher and in the 800 Alyssa Turner of Northeast won, followed by Kerrick and Courtney Dukes of Athens.

Turner also won the 1600, followed by Dukes and Emily Madigan of Athens and in the shot Chloe Farrell of Athens won, followed by teammate Alexandria Schmidt and Hannah Goble of Northeast, while in the discus Schmidt won, followed by Farrell and Abby Kopatz of Athens.

Werner won the triple jump, followed by Bellows and Athens' Sarah Cuno and Bellows won the long jump, followed by Hudock and Athens' Annalis Tilley.

In the 4x100 Stedge, Jordan Finnerty, Case and Conrad won for Athens and in the 4x400 the Panthers team of turner, Kayle Fisher, Werner and Uhouse won.