In picture Back Row: Coach Rob, Caroline Soerensen, Jaden Bridges, Chad Ravas, Rand Lichtman, Dave Lavine, Enya Moncayo, Coach Derrick.  3rd Row: Jordan Shuler, Jaylen Laudermilk, Drew Foster, DJ Fisher, Olivia Rose, Simone Miner and Emma Brandenburg.  2nd Row: Lilly Mitchell, Kaitlyn Greene, Christian Rollinson, Chris Rollinson, Philip Boakye.  Front Row: Destini Pierce and Langston Pridgeon. Not Pictured: Lester Bryant, Graham Dwinnell, Joseph Magliocca, Madina Tall & Coach James

 

 

Landover, VA (Mar. 17, 2016) – Ashburn Elite Athletes brought home 25 medals from the AAU Indoor Track National Championship on March 12-13.  Approximately 1500 of the top athletes from across the United States and Canada participated in the meet, making it the largest Indoor National Championship in AAU History.

“Last year, we updated our strength, conditioning and training program to allow our kids to better perform and compete on the National level, said Ashburn Elite head Coach Derrick Greene.   The kids have embraced the new program and we saw the results this weekend.  Amongst strong competition from both the United States and Canada, Ashburn Elite athletes medaled in many events, including short and long distance running events, long jump, hurdles, shot put, and all of our relay teams medaled.  Even our second sport training and speed development kids showed marked improvement and competed, probably to their surprise. I am very pleased with the efforts and am extremely proud of all our kids.”

The following athletes medaled in the meet:

Philip Boakye – Shot Put

Jaden Bridges – Long Jump

Graham Dwinnell – Hurdles

DJ Fisher – 4 X 400 Youth Boys Relay & 4 X 200 Youth Boys Relay

Kaitlyn Greene – 4 X 400 Midget Girls Relay

Jaylen Laudermilk – 4 X 400 Youth Boys Relay,  4 X 200 Youth Boys Relay & Long Jump

Dave Lavine – 4 X 400 Youth Boys Relay & 4 X 200 Youth Boys Relay

Destini Pierce  – 4 X 400 Midget Girls Relay

Langston Pridgeon  – 60m& 200m

Chad Ravas – 4 X 200 Youth Boys Relay & 800m

Chris Rollinson – Hurdles & Long Jump

Christian Rollinson – 4 X 400 Youth Boys Relay, Hurdles & Long Jump

Olivia Rose – 4 X 400 Midget Girls Relay

Caroline Soerensen – 60m & Long Jump

Madina Tall – 4 X 400 Midget Girls Relay