Athletes attain qualifying standards in 31 events

AIMING FAR: Javelin throwing

Published On:Monday, April 11, 2011 At the Bahamas Association of Athletic Associations’ final trials for the BTC Carifta team over the weekend at the Thomas A. Robinson Track and Field Stadium, athletes attained the qualifying standards in some 31 events.

The performances were turned in over the two day meet, despite the fact that some of the match-ups anticipated never materalized as some of the athletes didn’t compete, either because of injuries or they were not available in the country.

Noticably missing from action was Grand Bahmian under-20 girls quarter-miler Rashan Brown, who was in the stands, as well as Latario Minns, the outstanding under-20 triple jumper, who was walking around on crutches, nursing an injury.

Also absent from competition was under-20 sprinter Trevorvano Mackey.

Despite not competing, there were still some outstanding performances produced in their events and others where athletes either tied or surpassed the qualifying standards.

In surpassing the Carifta qualifying standards, athletes also attained the qualifying standards for the Pan American Junior Track and Field Championships and World Youth Championships.

  • Here’s a look at the qualifiers and the events they attained the standards:

Under-17 boys division

100 - Tommy Outten, Hawks Athletics, 10.77; Delano Davis, Golden Eagles, 10.79; Rashad Gibson, Bahamas Speed Dynamics, 10.94. QS - 11.00. Outten and Davis also did the World Youth QS of 10.88.

200 - Delano Davis - Golden Eagles - 21.93. QS - 22.00.

400 - Janeko Cartwright, unattached, 50.00. QS - 50.00.

800 - Ashley Riley, unattached, 1:57.02; Ronaldo Tinker, Golden Eagles, 1:59.70. QS - 1:59.70.

110 hurdles - Kuirk Lewis, Bahamas Speed Dynamics, 14.60. QS - 14.71.

400 hurdles - D’Mitry Charlton, Star Trackers, 55.27. QS - 57.00.

Triple jump - Anthony Pratt, unattached, 13.78m or 45-2.50. Darien Duncombe, Jumpers Inc., 13.76m or 45-01.75. QS - 13.70.

Shot put - Kyle Higgs, Club Monica, 13.97m or 45-10. QS - 13.10m.

High jump - Norris Bain, GB Crusaders, 1.92m or 6-3.50. QS - 12.92m.

Long jump - Trae Carey, Striders, 6.93m or 22-09. QS - 6.45m

Under-17 girls division

100 - Carmiesha Cox, Star Trackers, 11.72; Devynne Charlton, Star Trackers, 11.84; Jasmine Walker, Hawks Athletics, 12.00. QS - 12.10. Cox also did the World Youth QS of 11.80.

200 - Carmiesha Cox, Star Trackers, 23.98. QS - 24.80.

800 - Eyeiessa Darville, Sunblazers Track, 2:230.78; Dresjanae Rolle, Sunblazers Track, 2:20.92. QS - 2:22.70.

100 hurdles - Devynne Charlton, Star Trackers. 14.65. QS - 14.70.

300 hurdles - Pedrya Seymour, Bahamas Speed Dynamics, 43.56. QS - 43.60.

Discus - Brashe Wood, Club Monica, 25.19m or 115-05. QS - 35.00m.

High jump - Andriel Strachan, Star Trackers, 1.60m or 5-03. QS - 1.60m.

Under-20 boys division

100 - Shavez Hart, Hawks Athletics, 10.42.

200 - Shavez Hart, Hawks Athletics, 21.15. QS - 21.65. Hart also did the Pan Am Jr QS of 21.30.

400 - O’Jay Ferguson, Road Runners, 46.84; Stephen Newbold, Star Trackers, 47.12; Andre Wells, Hawks Athletics, 47.44. QS - 48.15. Ferguson and Newbold also both did the Pan Am Jr QS of 47.40.

800 - Andre Colebrooke, Striders, 1:55.84. QS - 1:54.90. Colebrooke also did the Pan Am Jr QS of 1:54.30.

1,500 - James Audley Carey, Star Trackers, 4:02.78; Andre’ Colebrooke, Striders, 4:09.12. QS - 4:10.10. Carey also did the Pan Am Jr QS of 4:05.00.

Triple jump - Lathone Minns, Jumpers Inc., 15.65m or 51-04.25. QS - 15.10m. Minns also did both the Pan Am Jr QS of 15.30m and the World Youth QS of 14.50.

Pole vault - Richie Goodman, Unattached, 3.70m or 12-01.50. QS - 3.60m.

Under-20 girls division

100 - Anthonique Strachan, Club Monica, 11.42. QS - 11.90.

200 - Anthonique Strachan, Club Monica, 23.06. QS - 24.20. Strachan also did the Pan Am Jr QS of 23.95.

400 - Shaunae Miller, Bahamas Speed Dynamics, 53.60; Katrina Seymour, Club Monica, 56.04. QS - 56.20. Miller also did the Pan Am Jr. QS of 54.95.

100 hurdles - Kryshell Rolle, Striders, 14.39. QS - 14.40.

400 hurdles - Katrina Seymour, Club Monica, 58.93. QS - 1:02.00. Seymour also did the Pan Am Jr QS of 1:01.70.

Triple jump - Tamara Myers, College of the Bahamas, 12.76m or 41-10.50. QS - 12.00m. Myers also did both the World Youth QS of 12.20m and the Pan Am Jr QS of 12.10m.

Shot put - Racquel Williams, RC Athletics, 13.14m or 43-012.50. QS - 12.00m. Williams also did the Pan Am Jr QS of 12.65m.