BIRMINGHAM, AL - The stage was set as hundreds of youth track and field athletes sprinted into Birmingham, Alabama to compete against the best.  This year’s AAU Indoor Track National Championship lived up to all of the hype, and did not disappoint.  Here are a few track clubs and individuals who took home a lot of hardware:

TRACK CLUBS:

Above Xpectations Track Club:  Wilmington, Delaware has a track and field team that dominated AAU Track and Field Nationals!  This team took home the overall team championship for the boys and girls. Their 4×400 relay teams are fast and strong, winning almost all of their races.

  • Brianna Woods finished first in the youth girls 800M, and 3rd overall in the youth girls 55M, 2nd in the 400M
  • Isaiah Harmon took home the sliver in the 800M and the 3000M, 2nd in the 1500M
  • Brichon Shepard finished 3rd overall in the 800M, 4th in the 1500M, 6th in the 400M
  • Deandre Wilson finished 5th overall in the youth boys 55M
  • Devon Green finished 3rd overall in the 1500M, 3rd in the 800M
  • Desiree Davis finished 2nd overall in the 800M
  • Safiyy Harris finished 3rd overall in the 800M
  • Tajheem Woodland finished 5th overall in the 400M

 

Lightening Spikes Track Club:  Those kids in orange and grey have already made a huge statement during this track season. Lilburn, Georgia has a ton of track and field talent, especially in sprints and the pit.

  • Julian McDuffie won a gold medal in the 800M, gold in the Long Jump
  • Ajee Frazier finshed 7th overall in the girls 800M
  • Austin Williams finished 6th overall in the youth boys 55M, 6th in the Long Jump
  • Sheldan Lindsey finished 7th overall in the youth boys 55M, 8th in the Long Jump
  • Dericka Braden won silver in the youth girls 55M, 6th in the 400M
  • Janelle Booker finished 4th overall in the 1500M
  • Kira Yamini finished 1st overall in the 400M
  • Royce Jones finished 7th overall in the 400M, 1st in the Long Jump
  • Tia Williams finished 2nd in the Long Jump
  • Treshawn Woods finished 5th in the Long Jump
  • Karmyn Yamini finished 5th overall in the 200M
  • Gabriel Ervin won gold in the 400M, 200M and the 55M

 

i5 Elite Track Club:  Odenton, Maryland works hard on the track, and it showed at the AAU Indoor Nationals.  Look out for this team to represent well in the outdoor season.  The 2013 USA Track and Field Indoor Champions did well at AAU Indoor Nationals.

  • Damarcus Sharpe finished 3rd in the 1500M, 4th in the 800M, 6th in the Long Jump
  • Gerald Bryant finished 3rd in the 1500M, 3rd in the 800M, and 3rd in the Long Jump
  • Kayla Atkins finished 3rd in the 800M
  • Austin Allen finished 2nd in the 400M, 1st in the Long Jump, 2nd in the High Jump
  • Eric Allen finished 2nd in the 400M, 2nd in the 200M, 2nd in the 55M,
  • Malea Sharps finished 5th in the Long Jump
  • Devonte Hatcher finished 5th in the Shot Put
  • Adrian Hood finished 2nd in the Shot Put, 1st in the 200M
  • Ashton Allen finished 2nd in the Shot Put, 1st in the 400M
  • Kennedy Atkins finished 1st in the Shot Put, 3rd in the 200M
  • Jasmine Sharps finished 7th in the 200M, 3rd in the 400M
  • Caleb Dean finished 4th in the 200M
  • Jessie Parson finished 6th in the 200M, 2nd the 55M Hurdles
  • Kevin Atkins finished 6th in the 400M

 

Georgia Favor Track Club: This College Park, Georgia team was ready for victory!  Winning is not anything new for this organization.  Great coaches and parents, mixed with dedication will always produce success on the track.

  • Jaeden Douglass won gold in the 1500M, silver in the 3000M, and silver in the 4×400 relay
  • Kyra Douglass won a bronze medal in the 1500M, placed 4th in the 800M and 5th in the 400M
  • Queen Couch won 3 silver medals, one in the 55M, 200M, and the 400M.
  • Alexis Willis took home the gold in the Intermediate Girls 400M.
  • Rashad Pollard won the Youth Boys 400M and 200M. (2012 Born to Compete Football Player of the Year)
  • Jamal Jones finished 2nd the 1500M, 5th in the 800M
  • Shamsud-Din Jaiteh finished 2nd overall in the 1500M, 2nd in the 800M
  • Makiou Dem finished 4th overall in the 1500M, 4th in the 800M
  • Lamar Davis finished 5th overall in the 800M
  • Justin Bowick finished 1st in the 800M
  • Jayla Drake-Howard finished 5th overall in the 400M, 7th in the Long Jump

 

Mark Trail Flying Eagles Track and Field Club:  Based out of Decatur, Georgia, this team continued their winning streak from last year’s AAU Outdoor Track and Field Nationals.  The history of this club is outstanding, and this year’s Indoor Track Nationals was just another opportunity for the Flying Eagles to shine.

  • Tyrique Giles-Davis finished 4th in the Youth Boys 400M, 3rd in the 200M
  • Tyrez Davis-Giles finished 2nd in the 1500M, 2nd in the 800M
  • Brooke Fung Chung won gold in the 800M, 2nd in the 200M, gold in the 400M
  • Jessica Shelley won gold in the 200M and 55M, and broke two records

 

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENTS:

  • Tia Jones, Unattached won gold in the 55M hurdles and 55M
  • Shaianne Sipsey, Sahara Sports won gold in the 800M, 4th in the 400M
  • Jaylah Bailey, Sahara Sports won gold in the youth girls 55M, won the youth girls 400M
  • Kylan Mitchell, Extreme Runners finished 1st in the 1500M, 4th in the 800M
  • Shedrick Mitchell, Extreme Runners finished 1st in the 1500M, 2nd in the 800M
  • Kaleb Conway, Memphis Mustangs Track Club finished 1st in the 800M, gold in the 400M
  • Azaan Dawson, New Haven finished 1st in the 800M
  • Dahkari Francis, Star Track Club finished 4th overall in the 400M
  • Jalen Davis, Greater Houston Track Club finished 1st overall in the 200M